Jump to main navigation. Jump to main content

U-Spatial Mapping Prize Awards

Supporting Spatial Thinking Through Excellence in Mapping

Thanks to all of the students who submitted entries to the U-Spatial Mapping Prize!  The judges met on December 22nd and as a group reviewed 36 maps in a variety of topics and formats.  Seven prizes were awarded in categories including most provocative map, best cartography, best interactive map, and best use of a map. The prizes are made possible by a generous gift from U of M alumnus Jack Dangermond, founder and president of Esri.

During the judging process, it became clear that the categories we defined were not going to match well with the maps submitted.  For example, one category saw only two submissions and there lacked a category to reward great cartography.  Using the original categories may have resulted in no prizes given.  Over several weeks of discussions, the judges decided to change the categories and award amounts to reflect the submissions received.  We will continue to expand the mapping prize next year to celebrate excellence in mapping.

 

Mapping Prize Awards

Most Provocative Map ($500), Brian Krohn
PhD candidate in Natural Resource Science and Management, CFANS
for three maps (Ideal Environments for Humans, In Case of Zombie Apocalypse: Regroup in Borneo, and World GDP Per Capita as Historic US GDP Per Capita)
 
 
Madison Ranch
Best Cartography ($500), Taylor Long
Master of Geographic Information Science, College of Liberal Arts
for Madison Fork Ranch and Environs
 

Rebecca's Map
Best Interactive Map - Undergraduate Student ($500), Rebecca Barney
Geography, College of Liberal Arts
for Rebecca's Campus Map Fall 2013

 

Northside Assets
Best Interactive Map - Graduate Student ($500), Tony Damiano
Master of Urban and Regional Planning, Humphrey School
for North Minneapolis Asset Project
 
 
Best Use of Maps ($250), Spencer Bauer & Shannon Sawyer
Masters of Landscape Architecture, College of Design
for Reverse Assimilation of Native Pacific Culture
 
 
Brownfields
Best Use of Maps ($250), Alex Hill & Bingqin Huang
Masters of Landscape Architecture, College of Design
for Brownfields - Post Industrial Possibilities
 


eBird Participation
Best Overall Submissions (Trip to Esri Geodesign Summit), Taylor Long
Master of Geographic Information Science, College of Liberal Arts
for Madison Fork Ranch and Environs and e-Bird Participation in 2012

 

Judges

Linda Buturian, Senior Teaching Specialist, Postsecondary Teaching and Learning
Thomas Fischer, Professor and Dean, College of Design
Brad Herried, Cartographer / Web Developer, Polar Geospatial Center
Francis Harvey, Associate Professor, Geography and U-Spatial Director
Mark Lindberg, Director, University of Minnesota Cartography Lab
Len Kne (Moderator), U-Spatial